Help, advice and practical support
for people in the voluntary sector

About Us Staff Services Charity Services 2016 Awards Jobs Membership

The Charity Staff & Volunteers Awards 2013

These awards celebrate outstanding dedication and achievements made by charity staff and volunteers across the UK - as nominated by you!

In December and January, charity staff and volunteers from across the UK nominated their charity heroes. It was incredibly difficult choosing the
finalists out of the very many hundreds of wonderful nominations that we received. Congratulations to ALL our fantastic finalists, the
winner of each category was presented with their trophy at the awards event, Central Hall Westminster, on 7 March 2013.

The event brochure can be downloaded HERE

A selection of photos can be seen below and all event photos can be found on our Facebook page


Award
This Years Winner
Thank you to our sponsors
1. Trustee or Chair of the Year Richard Raworth, Arthritis Research UK
Smith and Williamson Accountants
2. Charity Leader of the Year Sarah Davies, Futureversity
3. Office Volunteer of the Year Vicky Cartright, Depaul UK
TPP Law
4. Community Volunteer of the Year Jade Finnegan, Action for Blind People
5. Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year Jodie Vasquez , Sick Children’s Trust
Give As You Live
6. Care Service Provider of the Year Rudi Richardson, Streetlytes
7. Volunteer Coordinator of the Year Mark O'Sullivan, Age UK IoW
Blandy & Blandy Solicitors
8. Charity Support Function Hero Andrew Morrison, Kidscape
9. Professional Fundraiser of the Year Chris Conroy, Choysez
3rd Sector Events
10. Campaigner of the Year Andrew Langford, British Liver Trust
11. Small Charity Champion Junior Smart, St Giles Trust
Goodman Jones Accountants
12. Social Entrepreneur of the Year  Theo Spyrou, Helplines Partnership
13. Charity Innovator of the Year Rory Fenton, British Humanist Association
Druces LLP
14. Natural or Cultural Heritage Champion John Burton, World Land Trust
15. Funder of the Year Dame Maureen Thomas DBE, Hilton Foundation  
16. International Aid Courage Awards Stuart Palmer, Cure International
17. Corporate or Public Sector Charity Champion Eimear Murphy, Chelsea & Westminster Hospital 
18. Dedicated Long Service Award Peter Bieliaskas, Birmingham St Mary's Hospice
19. Young Person's Achievement Award
(Joint winners)

Logan McKerrow, Hearing Dogs for Deaf People
Hannah Phillips, Rays of Sunshine Ambassador
Keata Wilby, The Leah Wilby Foundation

20. Lifetime Achievement Award Mohammed Saddique, Victim Support