Help, advice and practical support
for people in the voluntary sector

About Us Staff Services Charity Services 2016 Awards Jobs Membership

The Charity Staff & Volunteers Awards 2015

These awards celebrate outstanding dedication and achievements made by charity staff and volunteers across the UK - as nominated by you!

The nominations process for the 2015 awards is now closed. The finalists and winners will be selected by our Board of Patrons - all charity
leaders from across the UK voluntary sector. The finalists will be invited to the free awards ceremony on 5 March 2015 at a terrific venue in London.

A big 'thank you' to all those who took the time to enter all your wonderful stories - good luck!

The event brochure from this years awards can be downloaded HERE and photos seen on our Facebook

 

Award
This Years Winner
Thank you to our sponsors
1. Trustee or Chair of the Year Vivienne Davies, SportsAble
Hilton in the Community Foundation
2. Charity Leader of the Year Ruth Owen, Whiz-Kidz
3. Office Volunteer of the Year Hilda McGregor, Maggie's Centres
The Generations Foundation
4. Community Volunteer of the Year Eleanor Forrester, Mencap
5. Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year Marion Anderson, Marie Curie
Access Insurance
6. Care Service Provider of the Year Philomena McCullum, Henshaw's Society
7. Volunteer Coordinator of the Year Catherine Moss, P3 Charity
Directory of Social Change
8. Charity Support Function Hero Deborah Power, Shared Lives
9. Professional Fundraiser of the Year Zoe Wright, Breast Cancer Care
National Council for Voluntary Organisations
10. Campaigner of the Year Alistair Martin, British Lung Foundation
11. Small Charity Champion John Barrett, Small Charities Coalition
Goodman Jones Accountants
12. Social Entrepreneur of the Year  Angela Hughs, Wales Air Ambulance
13. Charity Innovator of the Year Lola Feyemi, Spark Inside
Druces LLP
14. Natural or Cultural Heritage Champion Neil Rushton, Churches Conservation Trust
15. Funder of the Year Anthony Harte, Nomura Bank
Geldards LLP
16. International Aid Courage Awards Sir Alec Reed CBE, EthipiAid
17. Corporate or Public Sector Charity Champion Bill Everett, Howdens (for Leonard Cheshire)  
Smith & Williamson
18. Dedicated Long Service Award John Jenkins, SportsAble
19. Young Person's Achievement Award
(Joint winners)

Lillie-Eve Cronin, Autism Puzzles
Luke Lancaster, Young Pioneers
Jade, Ramina and The Sandbach S.L.O.T.Hs

Third Sector Property
20. Lifetime Achievement Award Jenny Elston, MND Association
Blandy & Blandy LLP